Privacy Policy

To enhance and personalize your shopping experience, important customer information will be collected. This information allows us to communicate with our customers about our products, services and promotions.

The privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) described below covers the entire Schiesser website ("the Website", "we", "us" or "our") located at eshop.schiesser.asia. Phrases such as "you", "your" and other similar expressions refer to our customers, or the specific users of this Website. Your Personal Data (as defined below) will be used and processed in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy, the Personal Data Privacy Ordinance ("PDPO") in Hong Kong (or other applicable laws). Your use of the Website reflects your acceptance of the current version of this Privacy Policy, which may be amended from time to time.

Data Collection

When you visit our Website, you are not obligated to provide any information to us. We will process your Personal Data under the PDPO and collect personal information that you knowingly disclose to us. For example, you may submit information when you request information; when you create your online account, make purchases, enroll in our membership or loyalty programs; when you register/sign up for our newsletter etc. This information may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, gender, credit card information or other information about you (collectively, "Personal Data"). We then use your information collected online to process and fulfill your order. Additionally, your e-mail address may be collected at various points within the Website (including when you place an order with us) so that we can send you any necessary e-mail messages related to your order, such as order and shipping confirmations.

Personal Data

We may use data from you for a number of purposes:

If you have elected to receive marketing communications from us, your Personal Data may be used by us to send you information about us, our membership or loyalty program and/or to receive the latest update on Schiesser branded promotions and products by means of e-newsletters and e-mails. For this purpose, we process your name, email address, gender, birthday and shipping address, an overview of which newsletters we have sent you. You can decide not to receive communications or updates from us at any time by contacting us or by using the unsubscribe option included in each email.

Data Access

We use third parties for certain processing activities on our behalf to operate the Website, such as Website hosting, payment processing, fulfilment of products or services, delivering content, and Website management. In order to execute these processing activities, these third parties have access to Personal Data. The required organizational and contractual measures will be taken to help ensure that Personal Data provided by us to these third parties is exclusively processed for the purposes mentioned above. These third parties are not authorized to send you any information about products and services from other companies without your permission.

Now and then, we may organize a prize contest, promotion or game of chance in co-operation with a third party; and will be stated clearly on the Website. If you elect to participate in such a prize contest, event or games of chance, your Personal Data will (to the extent required) be made available to these third parties, to the extent of necessity.

In accordance with applicable laws, we may also disclose Personal Data in special cases in order to comply with any requests from law enforcement and government agencies, to enforce the terms of use of the Website and other agreements, and to protect customers and others. We may do so when we believe in good faith that releasing this information is otherwise advisable or necessary, for instance, to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interfering with the rights or property of our company, another user or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

We may transfer Personal Data to an affiliate or third party as part of a transfer of business assets through a merger or acquisition.

Third parties

A number of links to other websites will be on our Website. These websites are selected with care, but we are not responsible for the processing of your Personal Data through these websites so you do so at your own risk if you choose to access a third party website linked to our Website for any reason. We are not held responsible for how these outside parties collect, use, protect or disclose the information you provide them.

Personal Data Protection

We treat the security of your Personal Data seriously. We may utilize appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards and/or security measures to protect the Personal Data you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use and any other unlawful forms of processing. We may use several security techniques including encryptions, firewalls and secure servers as well as physical safeguard of the locations where the data are stored. The data you enter is automatically encrypted before it is sent. All the data is protected and only available to personnel and subcontractors who get authorized.

Please note that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is completely secure and we cannot guarantee its absolute security but we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your information.

Modification of Policies

We may modify this Privacy Policy to better serve our customers. Please check back from time to time to review any new amendments that have been made.

Contact

Dragon Crowd Enterprise (China) Ltd. seriously takes your privacy. Your personal information we collect the personal information from our Website helps us improve the design of our website, the products we make and exclusive services we offer. If you have questions or suggestions regarding our privacy standards please email: enquiryhk@schiesser.asia